Alabama Power Co. v. Mackey
[…] Pope at 315. It is clear that Mackey's act of getting out of the stuck vehicle was necessary to his comfort or convenience. The trial court's finding was based on testimony from Mackey, whom it found to be credible, as to how the injury occurred. A rational mind would be able to trace his injury to a proximate cause set in motion by Mackey's employment; therefore, the trial court did not err as to this issue.

Next, APCO argues that the trial court erred in not finding that Mackey's current disability results from a preexisting condition. Section 25-5-58, Code 1975, provides that:

"If the degree or duration of disability resulting from an accident is increased or prolonged because of a preexisting injury or infirmity, the employer shall be liable only for the disability that would have resulted from the accident had the earlier injury or infirmity not existed."

APCO contends that Mackey's current injury is attributable to a history of back problems, which should preclude him from recovery. However, it is well-settled law in Alabama that an employee able to perform his work duties in a normal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases