Grider v. McKenzie
[…] Rule 56(c)(3), Ala.R.Civ.P. Further, the moving party bears the burden of proof. Jones v. Newton, 454 So.2d 1345 (Ala.1984). Like the trial court, the appellate court views the evidence and resolves all reasonable doubts in favor of the nonmovant. Specialty Container Mfg., Inc. v. Rusken Packaging, Inc., 572 So.2d 403 (Ala.1990).

Section 25-5-31, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"When personal injury or death is caused to an employee by an accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, of which injury the actual or lawfully imputed negligence of the employer is the natural and proximate cause, he, or in case of death, his personal representative, for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and next of kin, shall receive compensation by way of damages therefor from the employer."

Thus, to be compensable under the Workers' Compensation Act, the injury to the employee "must arise out of and in the course of employment." Kennedy v. Cochran, 475 So.2d 872, 873-74 (Ala.Civ.App.1985).