Alabama v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce
[…] Id.

B. Implementation of Differential Privacy for the 2020 Decennial Census

To encourage public cooperation with each decennial census, "Congress has provided assurances that information furnished to the Secretary by individuals is to be treated as confidential." Baldrige v. Shapiro , 455 U.S. 345, 354, 102 S.Ct. 1103, 71 L.Ed.2d 199 (1982) (citing 13 U.S.C. §§ 8(b), 9(a) ). This mandate was incorporated into the Census Act, which provides in Sections 8 and 9, respectively, that first, "the Secretary may furnish copies of tabulations and other statistical materials which do not disclose the information reported by, or on behalf of, any particular respondent," 13 U.S.C. § 8(b), and second, there should be no "publication whereby data furnished by any particular establishment or individual under this title can be identified," id. at § 9(a), (a)(2). These provisions have been read in tandem to "embody explicit congressional intent to preclude all disclosure of raw census data reported by or on behalf of individuals." Baldrige , 455 U.S. at 361, 102 S.Ct. 1103.