Alameda Cnty. Mgmt. Emps. Ass'n v. Superior Court of Alameda Cnty.
[…] Sess.) as amended Apr. 5, 2000, p. 1.) The Act was signed into law on September 29, 2000. (§§ 71600 et seq., Stats.2000, ch. 1010, § 14, p. 7356.)

Labor Relations Under the Act

The provisions of the Act governing labor relations are found in Title 8, Chapter 7, Article 3 of the Government Code. One purpose of the statute is “to promote full communication between trial courts and their employees by providing a reasonable method for resolving disputes regarding wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment between trial courts and recognized employee organizations.” 3 (§ 71630, subd. (a).) Another stated purpose of this article is “to extend to trial court employees the right, and to require trial courts, to meet and confer in good faith over matters within the scope of representation, consistent with the procedures set forth in this article.” ( Ibid.)

The Act therefore guarantees trial court employees “the right to form, join, and participate in the activities of employee organizations of their own choosing for the purpose of representation on all matters of employer-employee relations.”