Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. Hayward
[…] The fee or premium paid by the Haywards was paid in exchange for making them additional insureds under the policy issued by National Union First Insurance Company to Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc., the named insured.

The question presented by this appeal is whether or not the UM protection provided by National Union to the Haywards as additional insureds on the Alamo Rent-A-Car policy, with its restrictions limiting coverage to injuries sustained while occupying the rental vehicle, violates public policy. The public policy of this state is defined under Florida Statutes, Section 627.727(1) which provides:

No motor vehicle liability insurance policy which provides bodily injury liability coverage shall be delivered or issued for delivery in the state with respect to any specifically named insured or identified motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in the state unless uninsured motor vehicle coverage is provided therein or supplement thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles ...

Florida's public policy for Class I insureds was clearly stated in Mullis v.