Alaska Cmty. Action on Toxics v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] EPA and intervenor-defendant American Petroleum Institute (“API”) have moved to dismiss plaintiffs' claims under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6). For the following reasons, the motions to dismiss will be granted.

BACKGROUND

Congress passed the Clean Water Act (“CWA” or the Act) “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). Section 311 of the Act, as amended by the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, is directed at preparing for and responding to oil spills. See id. § 1321. Pursuant to section 311(d), EPA is required to “prepare and publish a National Contingency Plan for removal of oil and hazardous substances.” See id. § 1321(d)(1).1 The National Contingency Plan (“NCP”) must “provide for efficient, coordinated, and effective action to minimize damage from oil and hazardous substance discharges, including containment, dispersal, and removal of oil and hazardous substances,” and must include a number of items set forth by statute. Id. § 1321(d)(2). Relevant here, the NCP must include:

A schedule, prepared in cooperation with the States, identifying—