Voices v. McCarthy
[…] U.S. EPA, 952 F.2d 473, 478 (D.C.Cir.1991). The Amendment expanded the scope of the study mandated by § 8002(f), and required the EPA to complete and submit its study of mining wastes to Congress within twenty-four months after the Amendment's enactment. Solid Waste Disposal Act of 1980 § 8002(n), 42 U.S.C. § 6982(n). The Amendment then required that the EPA, “after public hearings and opportunity for comment, either determine to promulgate regulations” under Subtitle C for the mining wastes specified by the Bevill Amendment, “or determine that such regulations are unwarranted.” Id. § 3001(b)(3)(C), 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(3)(C). The specified wastes were exempted from regulation as hazardous wastes under Subtitle C “until at least six months after the date of submission of the applicable study required to be conducted ... and after promulgation of regulations in accordance with” the EPA's determinations concerning the necessity of regulating the enumerated wastes as hazardous wastes. Id. § 3001(b)(3)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(3)(A). The specified wastes included “[f]ly ash waste, bottom ash waste, slag waste, and flue gas emission control waste generated primarily from the combustion of coal or other fossil fuels.” Id. § 3001(b)(3)(A)(i), 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(3)(A)(i).