Voices v. McCarthy
[…] Congress enacted the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (“RCRA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901–6987 (2012), “to establish a comprehensive federal program to regulate the handling of solid wastes.” Envtl. Def. Fund v. U.S. EPA, 852 F.2d 1309, 1310 (D.C.Cir.1988). To accomplish this objective, Congress authorized the Administrator of the EPA to “prescribe, in consultation with Federal, State, and regional authorities, such regulations as are necessary to carry out [the Administrator's] functions under this Act.” Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 § 2002(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 6912(a)(1). The RCRA further provides that “[e]ach regulation promulgated under this Act shall be reviewed and, where necessary, revised not less frequently than every three years.” Id.§ 2002(b), § 6912(b). The Act also required the EPA, “[w]ithin one year of enactment of this section, and from time to time thereafter, ... [to] develop and publish suggested guidelines for solid waste management.” Id. § 1008(a), § 6907(a).