Voices v. McCarthy
[…] Id. § 1004(27), § 6903(27). Subtitle C of the RCRA governs wastes classified as “hazardous,” creating “a ‘cradle to grave’ federal regulatory system for [their] treatment, storage, and disposal.” Am. Portland Cement Alliance v. EPA, 101 F.3d 772, 774 (D.C.Cir.1996) (citation omitted). The EPA was charged with “develop[ing] and promulgat[ing] criteria for identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste, and for listing hazardous waste, which should be subject to the provisions of this subtitle....” Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 § 3001(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6921(a). The Act further provides that “[s]uch criteria shall be revised from time to time as may be appropriate.” Id. Under the regulations subsequently promulgated, a waste is considered “hazardous” and subject to regulation under Subtitle C if it exhibits any one of four characteristics of hazardousness—ignitability, corrosivity, reactivity, or toxicity. 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.11(a)(1), 261.20–24 (2012).