Alaska Intern. Industries, Inc. v. Musarra
[…] The applicable regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 778.5, provides, in part:

Where such legislation is applicable and does not contravene the requirements of the Fair Labor Standards Act, nothing in the act, the regulations or the interpretations announced by the Administrator should be taken to override or nullify the provisions of these laws.

Nevertheless, it should be noted that "(c)ompliance with other applicable legislation does not excuse noncompliance with the Fair Labor Standards Act." 19 Thus, it is only where state law is more restrictive or more favorable to the employee that it governs in lieu of the federal act. 20