Alaska Trowel Trades Pension Fund v. Lopshire, A93-033 Civ. (JWS).
[…] An employer "violates the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 151-169 (1982) ... if he enters into an agreement with a labor organization that has not won a representation election sponsored by the National Labor Relations Board or that has not been recognized pursuant to the procedures specified in the Act." Orange Belt Dist. Council of Painters v. Kashak, 774 F.2d 985, 987 (9th Cir.1985) (citing International Ladies Garment Worker's Union v. NLRB, 366 U.S. 731, 81 S.Ct. 1603, 6 L.Ed.2d 762 (1961)). Under § 9(a) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 159(a), an exclusive bargaining agent must be "designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees." Id. (emphasis in original). The NLRA recognizes an exception for an "employer engaged primarily in the building and construction industry." 29 U.S.C. § 158(f). Such employers may enter into a labor agreement with a union without majority status among the employer's employees.