Albers v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] The drawings are made on paper which is either furnished by the customer or by the plaintiff. In either instance, the drawing bears the name of the customer, not that of plaintiff, and becomes the customer's property upon completion and delivery.

Plaintiff is not an architect and none of the concepts, ideas or designs depicted in the drawings produced by him are of his own determination. Neither is plaintiff an engineer nor are any of the specifications or other details shown in such drawings determined by him.

The portion of section 6006 which is specifically applicable herein is: "Sale' means and includes: * * * (f) A transfer for a consideration of the title or possession of tangible personal property which has been produced, fabricated, or printed to the special order of the customer * * *.'

People v.