Albert Levine Associates v. Bertoni & Cotti
[…] Lake Shore & Mich. So. Ry., 260 U.S. 261, 43 S.Ct. 106, 67 L.Ed. 244(1922);Blumenstock Bros. Advtg. Agency v. Curtis Pub. Co., 252 U.S. 436, 440, 40 S.Ct. 385, 64 L.Ed. 649(1920).

Section 4 provides that an action against an individual defendant shall be maintained in the district where "the defendant resides or is found or has an agent, * * *"§ 12(15 U.S.C. § 22) provides that an action against a corporation "may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; * * *."