Albertini v. Schaefer
[…] The parties in their brief have made reference to these additional declarations to support their respective positions. But since the only matter before us is an appeal from the summary judgment, the declarations submitted on plaintiffs' motion for new trial have no relevance and cannot be considered by us in determining the validity of the trial court's action in granting summary judgment to defendants.

The trial court treated plaintiffs' motion for new trial as a proceeding to set aside the judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 473, and denied the motion.

IV Words Constituting Slander Per Se

Slander is described in Civil Code section 46, in pertinent part for our purposes, as "a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, . . . which: . . . (P) Tends directly to injure (a person) in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits; . . . or (P) Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage."

Words which fall within the purview of Civil Code section 46 are deemed to constitute slander per se (Douglas v. Janis (1974) 43 Cal.App.3d 931, 118 Cal.Rptr. 280; Contento v.