Albion Indus. Center v. Town of Albion (Orleans County)
[…] On December 31, 1974 the town clerk notified the plaintiff that the town did not intend to proceed under the terms of the agreement. After notice to the town that it regarded the lease agreement as breached, the plaintiff filed notices of claim with the town board and thereafter commenced this action for damages.

Special Term granted the town's motion to dismiss the complaint made pursuant to CPLR 3211 (subd. (a), par. 7), upon the ground that the agreement was made in violation of the competitive bidding statute (General Municipal Law, § 103). Upon reargument, the court again dismissed the complaint and plaintiff appeals from both orders.

Section 103 of the General Municipal Law provides, inter alia, that "all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than thirty-five hundred dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than fifteen hundred dollars, shall be awarded * * * to the lowest responsible bidder."