Albouyeh v. Suffolk County, 1
[…] Although the testimony of appellant and Conlon, elicited at their respective depositions, is at wide variance with reference to the circumstances under which the automobile was stolen, there is no factual issue to be resolved with respect to whether Conlon used the vehicle with the consent of the appellant owner (see General Acc. Group v. Noonan, 66 Misc.2d 528, 321 N.Y.S.2d 483; cf. Santorio v. Diaz, 86 A.D.2d 926, 448 N.Y.S.2d 560; Phoenix v. Bolton, 59 A.D.2d 464, 467, 399 N.Y.S.2d 914).

The remaining question in the case at bar is whether appellant violated subdivision (a) of section 1210 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. That section reads in pertinent part as follows:

"No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway".

At common law the owner of a vehicle was not liable for the negligence of a thief (see, e.g., Lotito v. Kyriacus, 272 App.Div. 635, 74 N.Y.S.2d 599, mot. for lv. to app. dsmd. 297 N.Y. 1027, 80 N.E.2d 542; Walter v.