Alcoa Inc v. Tenn. State Bd. Of Equalization
[…] Article II, Section 30:

No article, manufactured of the produce of this State shall be taxed otherwise than to pay inspection fees.

Also applicable to this appeal is Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-216. This provision states as follows:

(a) All growing crops of whatever kind, including, but not limited to, timber, nursery stock, shrubs, flowers, and ornamental trees, the direct product of the soil of this state or any other state of the union, in the hands of the producer or theproducer's immediate vendee, and articles manufactured from the produce of this state, or any other state of the union, in the hands of the manufacturer, shall be exempt from taxation. (emphasis added).

The Final Decision and Order of the Board's Assessment Appeals Commission provides the background information regarding the tax assessments in question as follows: