Alday v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.
[…] Specifically, Alday contends that the agency's months-long delay in notifying him of his benefits termination violated the Administrative Procedure Act and the Fifth Amendment's guarantee of due process. Alday has moved for judgment on the pleadings, and OPM has cross-moved for summary judgment. For the following reasons, Alday's motion will be DENIED, and OPM's motion will be GRANTED.

BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

OPM administers the Federal Employees Retirement System ("FERS"). See 5 U.S.C. § 8401 et seq. Under FERS, employees who become disabled are "entitled to an annuity[.]" 5 U.S.C. § 8451(c). An employee is "disabled" if OPM determines he is "unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient service in the employee's position." Id. § 8451(a)(1)(B).