Alder Terrace, Inc. v. U.S., 98-5008
[…] The contracts were entered into and performed pursuant to a complex statutory and regulatory scheme (the "Program"), the evolution of which is described comprehensively in the Court of Federal Claims's opinion in this case as well as those deciding Anaheim Gardens v. United States, 33 Fed. Cl. 773 (1995), and Cienega The events relevant to this decision began when the Developer contracted with HUD pursuant to section 221(d)(3) of the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1715l (d)(3), 1715z-1, to construct a fifty-one unit housing project named "Alder Terrace." The National Housing Act was expressly "designed to assist private industry in providing housing for low and moderate income families and displaced families." Id. § 1715l (a). To this end, the statute authorized HUD 1 to insure mortgages "upon such terms and conditions as [HUD] may prescribe." Id. § 1715l (b). Thus, a developer enters the Program when HUD becomes a party to the financing of its housing project.