Aldridge v. First Nat. Bk. of Birmingham
[…] Aldridge v. First Nat. Bk. of Birmingham

Decision Date21 November 1932
Docket Number30012
Citation165 Miss. 1,144 So. 469
CourtMississippi Supreme Court
PartiesALDRIDGE et al. v. FIRST NAT. BK. OF BIRMINGHAM

(In Banc.)

1. BANKS AND BANKING. Writ of attachment, issued and levied at commencement of suit, on realty belonging to defendant national bank, held properly quashed (12 U.S.C. A., sec. 91.)

Rev St. U.S., sec. 5242 (12 U.S.C. A., sec. 91) provides in part that "no attachment... shall be issued against such association (a national bank) or its property before final judgment in any suit, action, or proceeding, in any state county or municipal court."

2 COURTS.

Court may acquire right to proceed with action at law or suit in equity, if same is within its general jurisdiction, as against person of defendant, by service of process, or by procedure against property of defendant within court's jurisdiction.

3 COURTS.