Aldridge v. Southern Missouri Gas Co.
[…] Stating that it was "more persuaded by the opinions expressed by Dr. Schuman," the Commission further "found that [C]laimant sustained a compensable accident arising out of the course of his employment[,]" and that Claimant's work and work duties were substantial factors in causing or exacerbating the heart attack. Accordingly, the Commission reversed the decision of the ALJ, awarding Claimant payment for past medical expenses, future medical care, and permanent and total disability benefits. Employer and Insurer appeal, presenting four points relied on.

Section 287.495, RSMo provides that on appeal from a final award of the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission, this court "shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) That the award was procured by fraud; (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; (4) That there was not sufficient, competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award."

Decisions which are clearly interpretations or applications of law are reviewed without deference to the Commission's judgment. Lammert v. Vess Beverages, Inc., 968 S.W.2d 720, 723 (Mo.App.1998), overruled in part on other grounds by Hampton v.