Aldridge v. the State., A11A1072.
[…] The evidence shows, however, that Aldridge pointed a gun at the victim and ordered her into the car at a gas station located in Fulton County, and that the victim was also released in Fulton County. See Epps v. State, 297 Ga.App. 66, 676 S.E.2d 791 (2009) (evidence showing that kidnapping victim was abducted from Douglas County was sufficient to prove venue in that county); OCGA § 17–2–2(e) (if a crime is committed in a car or other vehicle “traveling within this state and it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county” through which the vehicle “has traveled”).

(b) Under Garza v. State, 284 Ga. 696, 670 S.E.2d 73 (2008), 1 the question whether a kidnapping has occurred requires an assessment of the following four factors as to the element of asportation: