Alejo v. Alhambra, B130088.
[…] The latter statute provides in relevant part: "A child protective agency shall forward to the Department of Justice a report in writing of every case it investigates of known or suspected child abuse which is determined not to be unfounded.... A child protective agency shall not forward a report to the Department of Justice unless it has conducted an active investigation and determined that the report is not unfounded, as defined in Section 11165.12." An "unfounded" report is one "which is determined by a child protective agency investigator to be false, to be inherently improbable, to involve an accidental injury, or not to constitute child abuse, as defined in Section 11165.6." (§ 11165.12, subd. (a).) "Child abuse" is defined in section 11165.6 as "a physical injury which is inflicted by other than accidental means on a child by another person."