Alejo v. Torlakson
[…] We affirm the orders of the trial court.

BACKGROUND

A number of educational programs benefit students belonging to groups identified as having special educational needs. Such programs include those targeted to students who have limited English proficiency (LEP), children of migratory workers, homeless or neglected children, and delinquent children. These “categorical programs” are funded by restricted state and federal allocations and program requirements are set by state and/or federal statutes and regulations.

The No Child Left Behind Act (NCLB) (20 U.S.C. § 6301, et seq.) provides funding to states conditioned upon compliance with federal mandates regarding academic standards, assessment and accountability. (See 20 U.S.C. §§ 6302, 6304.) The NCLB seeks to advance its purposes by, inter alia, meeting “the educational needs of low-achieving children in our Nation's highest-poverty schools, limited English proficient children, migratory children, children with disabilities, Indian children, neglected or delinquent children, and young children in need of reading assistance.” (20 U.S.C. § 6301(2).)

Pursuant to the NCLB, California receives funds specifically allocated for programs for LEP, migrant, homeless, and neglected or delinquent children.