Alexander Proudfoot Company v. United States
[…] (the Revenue Code). The interest was assessed and collected by the Service under Section 6601(a):

If any amount of tax imposed by this title (whether required to be shown on a return, or to be paid by stamp or by some other method) is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the rate of 6 percent per annum shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.

Reading on this provision, subsection (f) (1) of § 6601 then declares that "interest prescribed under this section § 6601 on any tax * * * shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes," and also that "any reference in this title (except subchapter B of chapter 63, relating to deficiency procedures) to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax." The defendant's argument is that, according to these provisions, the pre-notice interest assessed on and collected from taxpayer (together with the principal of the accumulated earnings tax) is so-called "deficiency" interest— interest on the amount of tax which is said to be unpaid—which is