Alexander Proudfoot Company v. United States
[…] Taxpayer's point is that § 6511 does not in terms speak of interest but only of an "overpayment of any tax" and that the alleged deficiency interest claimed in this case does not come under § 6601, on which the Government relies to insert the interest into § 6511. The reason given is that § 6601(f) (1), supra, which equates interest to a "tax imposed by this title", refers only "to interest imposed by this section § 6601 on such principal tax", and Motor Fuel Carriers, Inc. has now held that the pre-notice interest sued for was not lawfully imposed under any part of § 6601. In the same vein, plaintiff indicates that § 6601(f) (1) also provides that "interest prescribed under this section § 6601 on any tax * * * shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes" (emphasis added).