Motor Fuel Carriers, Inc. v. United States
[…] These are complex and difficult evaluations, invoking very large elements of judgment and discretion, and with great room for difference of opinion.

Section 6601(f) (3): Section 6601(f) (3) (supra, note 2), headed "Interest on penalties, additional amounts, or additions to the tax", allows interest "in respect of any assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax" only if that sum is not paid within 10 days of notice and demand. Literally read, this section covers the accumulated earnings tax. That impost may or may not be a "penalty" within this section's coverage,6 but it can easily be characterized as an "additional amount" or an "addition to the tax."