Alexander v. Town of Barton
[…] It was possible, if not likely, that a taxpayer who prevailed before the county board in establishing a desirable fair market value for the property would actually pay a higher tax because he would be listed at 100% of fair market value when other properties were listed at only a percentage of fair market value.

To respond at least in part to this deficiency in the property tax appeal process, the Legislature reformed it by adopting 32 V.S.A. § 4467. This statute provides:

Upon the appeal to the state board of appraisers or the court, the board or court shall proceed de novo and determine the correct valuation of the property as promptly as practicable. The state board or court shall take into account the requirements of law as to valuation, and the provisions of Chapter I, Article 9 of the Constitution of Vermont and the 14th Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. If the board or court finds that the listed value of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • Williams v. State
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • 9 Noviembre 1990
    ...state before bringing them to Vermont. The Commissioner had jurisdiction to decide all of these claims. See Alexander v.