Alexander v. Withers
[…] (Doc. 1, pp. 7-10).

Offense Severity Rating

The Parole Commission is directed by statute to consider available and relevantinformation regarding a prisoner's criminal record in order to determine whether the prisoner should be released on parole, including presentence investigation reports and victim statements. 18 U.S.C. § 4207; 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(a). The Commission also must consider "such additional relevant information concerning the prisoner (including information submitted by the prisoner) as may be reasonably available." 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(b). "It is well established that the Parole Commission may look beyond the offense of conviction when determining a prisoner's offense severity rating or setting a parole date outside of the guidelines." Kramer v. Jenkins, No. 85-C-9926, 1986 WL 5658, at *3 (N.D. Ill.