Schiselman v. U.S. Parole Com'n, 87-1471
[…] The guidelines are based on the characteristics of both the offense and the offender. See 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.20; Solomon v. Elsea, 676 F.2d 282, 285 n. 4 (7th Cir.1982). Offenses receive a severity rating while an offender's parole prognosis is rated by his salient factor score. 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.20(b), (d), and (e). The two ratings are used with a grid to give a suggested period of imprisonment, referred to as the guideline range. 2 The Commission may set a presumptive release date either above or below the guideline range if the circumstances warrant it. 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.20(c).

Section 2.28 may be used by the Commission to reevaluate a prisoner's parole determination. At the time of Schiselman's first reconsideration hearing, Sec. 2.28(f) provided:

Upon receipt of new and significant adverse information ... the Regional Commissioner may refer the case to the National Commissioners with his recommendation and vote to schedule the case for a special reconsideration hearing. Such referral by the Regional Commissioner shall automatically retard the prisoner's scheduled release date until a final decision is reached in the case.... [T]he hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures [for an initial parole hearing]. The entry of a new order following such hearing shall void the previously established release date.

28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.28(f) (1984).

As we have previously noted,

[t]he choice of information that the Commission may consider is ... quite broad.... In relying on information that has not been proved in an adversary setting, the Commission runs the risk of relying on inaccurate information.