Alfano v. Landers
[…] Here, there is no genuine issue of material fact. The only question remaining is whether the divider in the parking lot of the Dennis M. Lynch Arena is a public sidewalk within the scope of § 45-15-9. This question is one of law, not one of fact. See State v. Ranieri, 560 A.2d 350 (R.I.1989) (common hallway falls within definition of "dwelling house" as a matter of law); State v. Austin, 462 A.2d 359 (R.I.1983) (statutory term "shop" includes business establishments as a matter of law). Given that the issue of whether the divider falls within the scope of § 45-15-9 was properly before the trial justice, we move on to the provision itself.

Section 45-15-9(a) provides, in part, that "[a] person so injured or damaged shall, within sixty (60) days thereafter, give to the town by law obliged to keep the highway, causeway, or bridge in repair, notice of the time, place,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • Textron, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court
    • 8 Abril 1994
    ...of fact exist and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the trial justice must enter summary judgment.