Alfredo S. v. Nassau County Dept. of Social Services
[…] A child's positive testing for drugs at birth considered in combination with other evidence indicative of repeated use of drugs by the mother has been held to establish a prima facie case of neglect (see, e.g., Matter of Theresa J., 158 A.D.2d 364, 551 N.Y.S.2d 219; Matter of Stefanel Tyesha C., 157 A.D.2d 322, 556 N.Y.S.2d 280; Matter of Fletcher, 141 Misc.2d 333, 533 N.Y.S.2d 241). In neglect cases, Family Court Act § 1046(a)(iii) further provides that a prima facie case of neglect can be established by proof of repeated use of a drug that could be expected to produce in the user "a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality." Once Family Court Act § 1046(a)(iii) has been triggered, an adjudication of neglect can be based upon proof that there exists a substantial...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • In re Emmanuel B.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division