Alharbi v. Miller
[…] Your visa is approved. We cannot guarantee how long it will take to print it and have your passport ready for pick up. You should check the status of your visa online at: https://ceac.state.gov/ceeacstattracker/status.aspx. Please wait at least 24 hours from the point your visa is issued before returning to the Embassy on [day of the week and time].2

On September 24, 2017, before any of their visas were printed, the President released Presidential Proclamation 9645, 82 Fed. Reg. 45161, pursuant to Section 212(f) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f). Section 212(f) provides that:

Whenever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of any class of aliens into the United States would be detrimental to the interests of the United States, he may by proclamation, and for such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may deem to be appropriate.

Proclamation 9645 is titled "Enhancing Vetting Capabilities and Processes for Detecting Attempted Entry into the United States by Terrorists or other Public-Safety Threats." It imposes certain immigration and travel restrictions on individuals from designated countries, including Yemen.