Aliane v. Chase Auto Fin. Corp.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e), 4(h)(1)(B). Florida law requires strict compliance with a statutorily constructed "hierarchy of individuals upon whom process against a corporation may be served." S.T.R. Indus., Inc. v. Hidalgo Corp., 832 So. 2d 262, 263-64 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2002). Florida Statutes Section 48.081 provides:

(1) Process against any private corporation, domestic or foreign, may be served:
(a) On the president or vice president, or other head of the corporation;
(b) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), on the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager;
(c) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), on any director; or
(d) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), on any officer or director or business agent residing in the state.

Fla Stat. § 48.081(1)(a)-(d). Alternatively, a plaintiff can serve process on a corporation's registered agent, but if service cannot be made on the registered agent based on the corporation's failure to designate a registered agent pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 48.091, "service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent." Fla. Stat. § 48.081(3)(a).