Alias Smith & Jones, Inc. v. Barnes, 83CA1122
[…] Section 10-13-114, C.R.S., states:

"Except as they may be inconsistent with the provisions of this article, all other provisions of this title shall apply to interinsurance and reciprocal exchanges."

The authority for the commissioner of insurance to take remedial action against any insurance company on account of delinquencies is found in § 10-3-401, C.R.S. which reads:

"(1) The purpose of this part 4 is to make available to the commissioner supplemental remedial authority in instances of insurance company delinquencies of various kinds and degrees which demand regulation and control by the commissioner in order to effectuate his responsibility that the business of insurance in this state is conducted according to law and his responsibility to protect the policyholders and public of this state. Most delinquencies are of such a kind or degree as to not justify the imposing of the remedy or sanction of loss of certificate or of receivership by court order. Either of the remedies of loss of certificate or of receivership by court order would in many instances defeat any realistic opportunity to rehabilitate the delinquent company....

(2) ... The remedial steps provided by this part 4 are provided with the purpose in mind that insurance companies committing or suffering a delinquency be rehabilitated where and whenever possible with no loss of public confidence in the companies, and thus avoid...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Marriage of Dureno, In re
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • December 17, 1992
    ...6B), must be read in pari materia and construed to effect the strong public policies underlying the Act.