Alicea v. Porto Rico Gas & Coke Co.
[…] The case was referred to a Special Master who found that if the defendant company was held to be covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act, plaintiffs were entitled to unpaid minimum wages and unpaid overtime compensation in the total sum of $47,822.94. The findings of the Special Master with modifications not pertinent to the issues involved herein were approved by the Court and the sole question for decision is upon defendant's two special defenses under Sections 9 and 11 of the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 258, 260.

The statutes, Interpretative Bulletin No. 5, and under the Release of the Wage and Hour Division dated April 20, 1942, pertinent to this cause are as follows:

Section 9, Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 258: "In any action or proceeding commenced prior to or on or after May 14, 1947 based on any act or omission prior to May 14, 1947, no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act, if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of any agency of the United States, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of any such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged. Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice, or enforcement policy is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect. May 14, 1947, c. 52, § 9, 61 Stat. 88."