Allaire v. Allaire
[…] Bauchman v Bauchman, 253 So.3d 1143, 1146 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) (citing Jarrard v. Jarrard, 157 So.3d 332, 337 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015)). "The trial court's legal conclusions are reviewed de novo." Id. (citing Jarrard, 157 So.3d at 337-38). As for the trial court's factual findings, the appellate court reviews the record to determine if they are supported by competent, substantial evidence. See Golson v. Golson, 207 So.3d 321, 325 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016) (citing Jarrard, 157 So.3d at 337).

Befanis v. Befanis, 293 So.3d 1121, 1122-23 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020) (alteration in original).

Section 61.14(1)(a) allows a party to seek modification "[w]hen the parties enter into an agreement for payments for . . . alimony . . . in connection with a proceeding for dissolution . . . and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party changes." Specifically, "[t]o justify a modification of alimony, the moving party must establish: (1) a substantial change in circumstances; (2) that the change was not contemplated at the final judgment of dissolution; and (3) that the change is sufficient, material, permanent, and involuntary." Eisemann v. Eisemann, 5 So.3d 760, 762 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (quoting Antepenko v. Antepenko, 824 So.2d 214, 215 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002)). We note that Former Husband bears no heavier a burden simply because his alimony obligation was found in an MSA. See § 61.14(7) ("When modification of an existing order of support is sought, the proof required to modify a settlement agreement and the proof required to modify an award established by court order shall be the same.").

I. Substantial Change in Circumstances

The trial court found that Former Husband's income when he petitioned for modification was "about the same" as when the parties divorced. The record belies this finding.