Allard v. First Interstate Bank of Washington, N.A.
[…] 2) Whether the trial court may award attorney fees charged at an hourly rate in addition to the fees awarded based on a contingent fee agreement?

II.

Both the Bank and the Court of Appeals have framed the issues in terms of the propriety of the trial court's reliance on the contingent fee agreement and the award of hourly fees in addition to those awarded under the agreement. However, the issue should be framed as to whether the trial court's award of attorneys' fees, as a whole, was reasonable.

RCW 4.84.020 provides that, "in all other cases in which attorneys' fees are allowed, the amount thereof shall be fixed by the court at such sum as the court shall deem reasonable ..." (Italics ours.) See also Singleton v. Frost, 108 Wash.2d 723, 727, 742 P.2d 1224 (1987); Key v. Cascade Packing, 19 Wash.App. 579, 585, 576 P.2d 929 (1978). The reasonableness of an award is subject to appellate review.