Allegheny County Police Ass'n v. Allegheny County
[…] Subsequent to the arbitrator's decision, the County petitioned the arbitrator, pursuant to Section 7311 of the Uniform Arbitration Act (U.A.A.), 42 Pa.C.S. § 7311, to modify the award, which, based upon the limitations in Section 7311 and Section 7315, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7315, he declined to do. The County then petitioned the court of common pleas for review of the arbitrator's award pursuant to Section 7314 of the U.A.A., 42 Pa.C.S. § 7314.

The trial court began its analysis by citing to and relying upon the scope of review of an arbitrator's decision as set forth in Section 7302(d)(2) of the U.A.A., 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302. (d)(2). Under that Section, a trial court is empowered to modify an award which is "contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict." Based upon this standard, the trial court held that the arbitrator had erred in his decision.