City of Philadelphia v. Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge No. 5
[…] GRIEVANCE ARBITRATION

When examining a grievance arbitration case under Act 195 it is clear that for most employees the proper inquiry is whether the award draws its essence from the collective bargaining agreement, Community College of Beaver County v. Community College of Beaver County, Society of the Faculty (PSEA/NEA), 473 Pa. 576, 375 A.2d 1267 (1977), and that standard is akin to the one set forth in Section 7302(d)(2) of the Uniform Arbitration Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 7302(d)(2)(UAA). Under this Section a reviewing court is permitted to modify or correct an arbitration award only where "the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict." Community College. Community College relied upon United Steelworkers of America v. Enterprise Wheel and Car Corp, 363 U.S. 593, 80 S.Ct. 1358, 4 L.Ed.2d 1424 (1960), wherein the High Court observed: