Allen v. Apfel, CIV.A. 98-009-C.
[…] Further the wage earner reserves the right to designate to the Social Security Administration any other allowable formulation which might otherwise be in his best interest." (Settlement Order, R. at 234-35.)

Under 42 U.S.C. § 424a(a), Social Security benefits should be reduced "[i]f for any month prior to the month in which an individual attains the age of 65" the individual receives both Social Security benefits and "periodic benefits on account of his or her total or partial disability under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State." Based on this provision, the Administration sought to reduce the claimant's Social Security benefits.