Allen v. Atlantic Richfield Co.
[…] II. STANDING

Arco argues that this suit should have been dismissed in the trial court for lack of jurisdiction since none of the twenty-two named plaintiffs ever filed written consents with the court. Section 16(b) of the FLSA states that:

An action ... may be maintained ... by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated. No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.

29 U.S.C. Sec. 216(b).

Section 256 of the Portal-to-Portal Act states that:

[I]n the case of a collective or class action instituted under the Fair Labor Standards Act ... it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant--

(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is; or

(b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear--on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.

29 U.S.C. Sec. 256.