Allen v. CFYC Construction, LLC
[…] Whether expert testimony ought to be admitted under OCGA § 24-7-702 is a question committed to the sound discretion of the trial court. We will not disturb the trial court's determination absent a manifest abuse of discretion. OCGA § 24-7-702 governs the admissibility of expert testimony, and it requires that the trial court act as gatekeeper to ensure the relevance and reliability of expert testimony.

Cash v. LG Electronics , 342 Ga. App. 735, 736 (1), 804 S.E.2d 713 (2017) (citations and punctuation omitted). OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) provides:

If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if:
(1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
(2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
(3) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted into evidence before the trier of fact.

Allen argues that Koplon's testimony is irrelevant because it addresses only the ability to subdivide in 2017 and 2018 and provides nothing to assist the trier of fact in determining whether the property could have been subdivided from 2013 until 2015, when Allen terminated the agreement.