Allen v. District of Columbia, 86-679.
[…] In March 1986, the jury returned a verdict in Allen's civil action against Curtis. The jury exonerated Curtis from any liability for either false arrest or malicious prosecution. Earlier, the trial court had directed a verdict in favor of Curtis on the claim of assault and battery. Following the final adjudication of his complaint against Curtis, Allen appealed from the summary judgment in favor of the District.6

When notifying the District of Columbia pursuant to D.C.Code § 12-309, there are four items of information that must be provided in order for the notice to comport with the terms of the statute. The District must be apprised of "the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage." Id. The statute allows for notification of the District through written notice from "the claimant, his agent, or attorney" or through "[a] report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty." Id.