Pitts v. District of Columbia
[…] KERN, Associate Judge:

[1] Appellant brought suit against the District of Columbia on the ground that the District's negligent maintenance of a stairway in the public housing unit in which she lived resulted in the death of her three-year-old daughter. Allegedly, the child fell into the stairwell through an opening in the balustrade created by a missing baluster. On appeal, appellant contends that the trial court erroneously granted the District's motion for summary judgment on the ground she failed to comply with the notice provisions of D.C.Code 1973, § 12-309.1

Section 12-309 provides:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the . . . [Mayor] of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.

Appellant concedes that no letter of notification was sent within the statutory six month period to the Mayor of the District of Columbia giving ". . . the approximate time, place, cause and circumstances" of the incident.