Allen v. Jacksonville Univ.
[…] The subsection identifies reasonably necessary actions as including:

6
1. Shifting in-person instruction to online or remote instruction for any period of time;
2. Closing or modifying the provision of facilities, other than housing or dining facilities, on the campus of the educational institution; or
3. Pausing or modifying ancillary student activities and services available through the educational institution.

§ 768.39(3)(a)(1)-(3). To further shield educational institutions, the statute codifies certain affirmative defenses and makes them per se applicable. § 768.39(3)(b)-(c). Specifically, subsection (3)(b) codifies the common-law defense of impossibility, deeming “the provision of in-person or on-campus education and related services . . . impossible” during any period where institutions took reasonably necessary actions. And, in subsection (3)(c), the statute deems those same actions as being “justified.”