Allen v. Ollie's Bargain Outlet, Inc.
[…] Martin , 532 U.S. 661, 688, 121 S.Ct. 1879, 149 L.Ed.2d 904 (2001).

Second, Title III discrimination includes "a failure to remove architectural barriers ... in existing facilities, ... where such removal is readily achievable." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). The Department of Justice gives the term "architectural barriers" a broad scope. For example, shelves, tables, chairs, vending machines, display racks, and furniture are treated as "architectural." 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b)(3), (4). Architectural barriers must be removed only when "readily achievable," a standard that "means easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9).

Third, facilities built or altered after the ADA's effective dates must be "readily accessible to and usable by" the disabled. 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a) ; 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.401(a)(1), 402(a)(1).