Allen v. Southeastern Michigan Transp. Authority (SEMTA)
[…] I

DID THE TRIAL COURT APPLY THE CORRECT STANDARD IN DECIDING CLAIMS UNDER THE MICHIGAN HANDICAPPERS' CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (M.C.L. Sec. 37.1101 et seq.; M.S.A. Sec. 3.550(101) et seq.)?

Those portions of the statute which are pertinent to this inquiry state:

"(b) 'Handicap' means a determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual or a history of the characteristic which may result from disease, injury "(i) For purposes of article 2, is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position * * *." M.C.L. Sec. 37.1103; M.S.A. Sec. 3.550(103).

congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, which characteristic:

"(1) An employer shall not:

"(a) Fail or refuse to hire * * * an individual because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position." M.C.L. Sec. 37.1202; M.S.A. Sec. 3.550(202).

Plaintiff correctly argues that such a statute, being remedial in nature, is to be construed liberally rather than literally. 90 ALR3d 393, pp. 393-394.