Allen v. State, 8 Div. 72
[…] Additionally, the defendant failed to present evidence generating a reasonable and bona fide doubt of his mental competency to stand trial.

III

The defendant was indicted for "reckless" murder under § 13A-6-2(a)(2). To this indictment, the defendant pleaded that "he is not guilty by reason of insanity or in the alternative was unable to form an intent due to alcohol and/or drug addiction." The trial judge instructed the jury on the elements of this offense and gave the statutory definition of "recklessly" contained in § 13A-2-2(3). The last sentence of that definition states: "A person who creates a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication, ... acts recklessly with respect thereto."

The trial judge did not charge the jury on the defense of mental disease or defect or the defense of intoxication.