Allen v. State
[…] And at the end of this case, the State is going to ask you to find this guy guilty as an accomplice for the EZ Check Cashing store, the WSFS Bank, and the Wal-Mart robbery. And the State will prove those to you beyond a reasonable doubt.

In the case sub judice, the main charges against Allen, as an accomplice, were divided into degrees, e.g., Robbery in the First Degree,3 Burglary in the Second Degree4 and Aggravated Menacing,5 etc. The aggravating factor increasing the degree of each offense was the use of a gun.6

Title 11, section 274 of the Delaware Code provides that:

When, pursuant to [the accomplice liability statute], 2 or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person's own culpable mental state and with that person's own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance.7