Allen v. State
[…] The appellant contends he was denied due process of the law and the right to a fair and impartial trial when the trial judge rather than the jury assessed punishment, and that the trial judge erred in permitting the State to proceed under a capital felony indictment.

Capital murder is a capital felony. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 19.03(b). An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony is punishable by confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections for life or by death. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 12.31(a).

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 8.07(e), in effect at the time of the alleged offense and appellant's trial, however, provides:

"(e) No person may, in any case, be punished by death for an offense committed while he was younger than 17 years." 1

The indictment, omitting the formal parts, alleged that the appellant on or about April 1, 1974: