Allen v. State
[…] 1. Appellant's first enumeration of error is that the Court of Appeals construed the July 2001 version of OCGA § 16-10-52(b) rather than the pre-July 2001 version. While appellant is correct that the Court of Appeals cited the wrong version of the statute, the error is of no consequence. When appellant escaped in February 2001, he was serving the remaining sentence for his 1987 felony convictions and OCGA § 16-10-52(b) provided that anyone who, "having been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor, is convicted of the offense of escape shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years." After July 1, 2001, OCGA § 16-10-52(b) was amended to provide at (b)(1) that anyone who, "having been convicted of a felony, is convicted of the offense of escape shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years." Thus, under both versions of the statute, anyone who has been convicted of a felony at the time of escape is subject to being sentenced for up to ten years for escape.