Allen v. State
[…] [Cit.]" Brooks v. State, 281 Ga. 514, 516(1), 640 S.E.2d 280 (2007). The evidence was sufficient to authorize a rational trier of fact to find appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of murder and aggravated assault. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). His conduct before, during and after the crimes supported the finding that he was a party thereto, notwithstanding the jury's acquittal of appellant on the three weapons charges. OCGA § 16-2-21 ("[a]ny party to a crime who did not directly commit the crime may be indicted, tried, convicted, and punished for commission of the crime upon proof that the crime was committed and that he was a party thereto").

2. Appellant contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to sever his trial from that of his co-defendants. "The question of whether to grant a severance in a joint trial for a capital crime in which the death penalty is not sought is within the discretion of the trial court."